Privacy Policy

CARTERS ADVOCATE PRIVACY POLICY

Carters Advocates are committed to protecting personal data.  This privacy statement sets out the basis upon which the personal data collected from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us.  We will use your information strictly in accordance with all applicable law concerning the protection of personal information.  Information provided shall be used strictly in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Information we collect

We may collect and process the personal information you provide to us:

1.            In relation to a particular matter.

2.            Compliance records to enable us to fulfil our obligations as a designated business with the Financial Services Authority and the Isle of Man Law Society.

To assist you we may collect and hold the following:

1.            Your name and contact details including telephone number, address and email address, your contact preferences, any additional information required to assist you and details of photographic ID, proof of address, proof of source of income and source of wealth.

Other matters will of course be case specific.

Security

Security is taken seriously, policies, procedures, and training are in place to cover Data Protection, confidentiality and security and we regularly review the measures are in place to ensure the data we hold remains secure.  Unfortunately we cannot guarantee the security or identity of your data when sent to us and any transmission is at your own risk.

Personal information is only retained for as long as it is required and in the absence of contrary instructions will be destroyed following its retention for seven years.

You have the right as an individual to access information we hold and to have any inaccurate information corrected.  You may ask us to delete your information under certain circumstances but we have a legal obligation to retain information for a period of seven years.  Your information will not be used for marketing purposes without your express permission.

Changes to Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at any time.  Changes to the statement will be made available to you as soon as is practicable.  The reason for this is straight forward.  Rules Regulations and Procedures may change arbitrarily from time to time and it is necessary to ensure compliance with them.  In addition, we may decide to improve our procedures.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us you can either complain internally to the Data Protection Officer or if not satisfied to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner, PO Box 69, Douglas, Isle of Man IM99 1QT telephone: 693260, email: ask.inforights.im

The Data Protection Officer within the building is J.P.B. Carter VOJ, Carters, Advocates, 9 Circular Road, Douglas Isle of Man IM1 1AF, telephone 662809, email: jerry.carter@carters.co.im